Personal Data (Privacy) Statement

Relating to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “PDPO”)

RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group establish and commit to protect the privacy of personal data and to act in compliance with the provisions of the PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY) ORDINANCE (the “PDPO”). This Statement describes the reason for the collection of personal data and the uses of them.

  1. From time to time, it may be necessary for clients to supply RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group with data in connection with the opening or continuation of Accounts and the establishment or continuation of credit facilities or provision of the relevant trading, nominee and/or investment advisory services. The data is collected pursuant to applicable laws, regulations, rules or codes binding on RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group.
  2. Failure to supply such data may result in RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group being unable to open or continue accounts or establish or continue credit facilities or provide securities trading nominee and/or investment advisory services to you.
  3. It is also the case that data may be collected from you in the ordinary course of the continuation of the business relationship.
  4. The purposes for which the data relating to you may be used are as follows:-
    (a) the daily operation of the-related services and credit facilities provided to you;
    (b) conducting credit checks;
    (c) assisting other financial institution to conduct credit checks;
    (d) ensuring on-going credit worthiness of you;
    (e) designing financial services or related products for your use;
    (f) marketing services, products and other subjects for your use (please see further details in Paragraph (6) below);
    (g) determining the amount of indebtedness owed to or by you;
    (h) collection of amounts outstanding from you and amounts as security for your obligations;
    (i) complying with the obligations, requirements or arrangements for disclosing and using data that apply to RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group or that it is expected to comply;
    (j) complying with any obligations related to money laundering, terrorist financing or other illegal activities; and
    (k) purposes ancillary or relating to any of the above.
  5. Data held by RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group relating to you will be kept confidential but RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group may provide such information to the following parties for the purposes set out in Paragraph 4:-
    (a) any member of RSI Capital Group, including the holding companies of RSI Securities.
    (b) any agent, contractor or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer legal, accounting, payment or securities clearing or other services to RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group in connection with the operation of its business;
    (c) any other person under a duty of confidentiality to RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group;
    (d) any financial institution with which you have or propose to have dealings;
    (e) any actual or proposed assignee of RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group or participant or sub-participant or transferee of RSI Securities’ rights in respect of you;
    (f) any person to whom RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group is compelled by law or by relevant regulatory authorities to make disclosure; and
    (g) any person with your express or implied consent;
  6. Use of Data in Direct MarketingRSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group may use your data in direct marketing and RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group requires your consent (which includes an indication of no objection) for that purpose.
    (a) if you do not wish RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group to use or provide to other persons your data for use in direct marketing as described above, you may, at any time, request RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group to cease using your data for direct marketing purpose by writing to Responsible Officer at the address provided in Paragraph 11 without any charges;
    (b) you understand that if you so request, RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group is required to cease to use the data for such purpose. In addition, to comply with all relevant laws, regulations, guidelines or guidance, RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group, while retaining such data, shall cease from using such data for direct marketing.
  7. Under and in accordance with the terms of the PDPO you:-
    (a) have the right to check whether RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group holds data about him/her and the right of access to such data;
    (b) have the right to require RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group to correct any data relating to him/her which is inaccurate; and
    (c) have the right to ascertain RSI Securities’ and/or any member of RSI Capital Group’s policies and practices in relation to data and to be informed of the kind of personal data held by RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group.
  8. In accordance with the terms of the PDPO, RSI Securities and/or any member of RSI Capital Group has the right to charge a reasonable fee for the processing of any data access request.
  9. Nothing in this statement shall limit the rights of yours under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.
  10. The person to whom requests for access to data or correction of data or for information regarding policies and practices and kinds of data held are to be addressed is as follows:-
    Responsible Officer
    RSI Securities Limited
    30/F Vertical SQ, 28 Heung Yip Road, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong.
    Phone: (852) 3896 2968
    Email: cs@rsicapitalgroup.com
 

Disclaimer

By accessing and using this website (the “Site”), you agree to the following terms and conditions. RSI Capital Limited, its subsidiaries or affiliates (collectively, “RSI Capital Group” and each, a “RSI Capital Group Company”), reserves the rights to amend the terms and conditions from time to time without any prior notification. (In case of inconsistencies or conflict between the Chinese and the English versions of the disclaimer, the English version shall prevail.)

1) Access to and Use of Site

The content of the Site is intended for the information of Hong Kong residents only. Legal restrictions may apply to the distribution of information regarding certain of these products and services in some jurisdictions, and these contents are not intended for the use of persons located in those jurisdictions to which restrictions apply. You must ensure that you are aware of and comply with any and all relevant restrictions.

2) Information and Materials Usage

The Information and materials are provided for information only and should not be used as a basis for making business decisions or otherwise be regarded as investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell or otherwise invest in any particular investment or securities. You are advised to obtain appropriate professional advices where and when necessary.

RSI Capital Group endeavors to ensure its information’s accuracy but will accept no responsibility or liability for any loss or damage arising from any person acting or refraining from acting in reliance on such Information. RSI Capital Group, its information providers and its licensors accept no liability for any loss or damage arising directly or indirectly from action taken, or not taken, in reliance on the Information. No warranty is given that economic reporting information, materials or data is accurate, reliable or up to date.

3) No Warranties

None of RSI Capital Group Company, its information providers nor its licensors make any representation or warranty of any kind regarding this Site or the information. To the fullest extent as permitted by law, RSI Capital Group, its information providers and its licensors hereby expressly exclude and disclaim any condition, representation, warranty or responsibility of any kind relating to the information, whether express or implied (by statute or otherwise), including but without limitation to any such condition, representation, warranty or responsibility regarding the title, fitness for a particular purpose, merchantability or standard of quality of the information, that they will be accurate or free of errors or omissions, that they will be provided on a timely or sequential basis, that they will not infringe any third party rights, that they will be available and uninterrupted at any particular time, free of computer viruses or adhere to any particular performance standards or that any instruction to or the information requested from this Site will be acted upon, delivered to or received by you at any time or at all.

4) Linked Third Party Sites

Sites to which there is a link from this Site are for information purposes only and have not been reviewed by RSI Capital Group. RSI Capital Group is not responsible for the contents available on or the set-up of any of the websites linked to this Site. Access to and use of any of these linked websites is at your own risk and subject to any terms and conditions applicable to such access or use.

5) Limitation of Liability

Under no circumstances will any of the RSI Capital Group Company be liable or have any responsibility for any damages, whether direct, special, indirect, consequential or incidental, arising directly or indirectly from your use of this Site including any loss, damage or expense arising from, but not limited to, any defect, error, fault, mistake or inaccuracy with this website or its contents, or due to any unavailability of the Site or any part thereof or any of its contents, even if any of the RSI Capital Group Company member has been advised of the possibility thereof.

6) Intellectual Property Rights

This Site and its contents, including but not limited to trademarks, logos, text, articles, reports, graphics and photographs, are protected by the applicable copyright and other intellectual properties laws. The information on this Site may not be reproduced, modify, alter, distributed or published in any medium for any purpose without prior express written consent from the RSI Capital Group.

7) Risk Disclosure

Investment involves different risks, some of the investment products and services may not be suitable for all investors. Before making investment decisions, you should carefully consider your investment objectives, level of experience, and risk appetite. If you have any doubts as to the merits of an investment, you should seek advice from an independent professional advisor. For details of risk disclosures, please refer to “Risk Disclosures Statement” in our website.